Contact Us
01244 321 199

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Change Text Size A A A

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Privacy Notice

Introduction

This notice sets out information relating to the use of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We take our obligations concerning your data seriously, and we aim to demonstrate, through the use of this notice, what kind of data we collect, how it is processed, and meet our other responsibilities for notification to you under GDPR.

1. Business Details

This is the privacy notice of SureCare Recruitment Ltd, which is a Data Controller.

SureCare Recruitment Limited offers prospective employees the opportunity to work within one of our franchise network within the care sector. All of SureCare franchises must be registered with the Care Quality Commission to provide personal care services to people in their own homes. By submitting your details onto our site, you consent to SureCare Recruitment Ltd, passing on your contact details to the relevant franchise.

Our trading address is at Suite 1, 2nd Floor, Maple House, Park West Business Park, Sealand Road, Chester CH1 4RN.

Our registered office is at 2nd Floor, Maple House, Park West Business Park, Chester CH1 4RN.

2. Aims of this notice

We are required by law to tell you about your rights and our obligations regarding the collection and processing of any of your personal information, which we may obtain about you. We have a range of policies and procedures to ensure that any personal information you supply is only with your active consent and will always be held securely and treated confidentially in line with the applicable regulations. We have listed the relevant documents in a later section (6) and these can be viewed at any time.

3. What personal information we collect about our employees

Employees. The service operates a safe recruitment policy to comply with the regulations in which all personal information obtained, including application forms, CVs and references are securely kept, retained and disposed of in line with data protection requirements and is disposed of securely after the mandatory period. All employees are aware of their right to access any information about them under the Subject Access Request Procedure.

4. How we collect information

The bulk of employees personal information is collected directly from them or through form filling, mainly manually, but also electronically via our website.
With employees, we might continue to build on the information provided in their application forms in order to satisfy legal requirements to fulfil the role which they have applied for.

Employees personal information is obtained directly and with their consent through such means as references, testimonials and criminal records (DBS) checks. When recruiting staff, we seek applicants explicit consent to obtain all the information needed for us to decide to whether to employ them.

All personal information obtained is to meet the regulatory requirements and will always be treated in line with our explicit consent, data protection and confidentiality policies.

Our website and databases are regularly checked to ensure they meet all of the necessary privacy standards and comply with our general data protection security and protection policies.

5. What we do with personal information

All personal information obtained on individuals is consistent with our purpose of providing franchisees to develop their own successful business in the care sector, which meets all of the regulatory standards and requirements. It will not be disclosed or shared for any other purpose.

6. How we keep your information safe

As already stated, the service has a range of policies that enable us to comply with all data protection requirements. Foremost are:

  • Access to Employee Data
  • Complaints
  • Computer Security
  • Data Protection
  • Record Keeping
  • Information Governance under the General Data Protection Regulation
  • Protecting Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation
  • Safe Staff Recruitment and Selection

7. With whom we might share information

We only share the personal information of prospective employees with their consent, and for legitimate purposes in supporting our franchisees in the provision of care services, observing strict protocols in doing so, and assisting prospective franchisees in meeting their commercial objectives and performing our franchise agreements. Most information sharing is with other professionals and agencies involved with either establishing a new franchise so information may be shared with a bank or finance company or indirectly with Franchisees service users involved with their care and treatment for example local Authority, GP District Nurse etc. Likewise, we would not disclose information about our employees without their clear agreement, eg when providing a reference.

The only exceptions to this general rule would be where we are required by law to provide information, eg to help with a criminal investigation. Even when seeking to notify the local authority of a safeguarding matter or the Care Quality Commission of an incident that requires us to notify it, we would only do so with consent or ensure that the information provided is treated in confidence.

Where we provide information for statistical purposes, the information is aggregated and provided anonymised so that there is no privacy risk involved in its use.

8. How personal information held by SureCare Recruitment Ltd can be accessed

There are procedures in place to enable any staff member, employee or third party whose personal information we possess and might process in some way to have access to that information on request. (See the policies listed in No. 6 above.) The right to access includes both the information and any uses which we might have made of the information.

9. How long we keep information

There are strict protocols in place that determine how long the organisation will keep the information, which are in line with the relevant legislation and regulations. Typically, we would retain the information during the course of the relationship with the party concerned, if care services are being provided, or employment being maintained, or there is some ongoing relationship with the third party concerned. Were any such relationship ends, we shall retain the data for a period of six years in the absence of compelling reasons for us to extend that period. This may happen if, for example, there were to be an ongoing investigation regarding a service user extend past that period, and the data needs to be retained for that purpose.

10. Data Protection Lead

We are not required to appoint a Data Protection Lead (DPL) under the GDPR. However, any request for information concerning personal data held within our organisation should be made of: carolyn.griffiths@surecare.co.uk

11. How we keep our privacy policies up to date

The staff appointed to control and process personal information in our organisation are delegated to assess all privacy risks continuously and to carry out comprehensive reviews of our data protection policies, procedures and protocols at least annually.

12. Rights of access to personal data

Under the GDPR, individuals whose data we process have the right to:

  1. Request access to, deletion of correction of, their personal data;
  2. Request their personal data be transferred to another person; and
  3. Complain to the supervisory authority, which would be the Information Commissioners Office, which is contactable on 0303 123 1113 and online at www.ico.org.uk

 

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This website’s privacy policy is served by SureCare Community Services Limited and governs the privacy of users accessing this website. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations and requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the user’s experience while visiting the website, by using our website, you consent to us storing cookies.  This complies with the latest legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer or device.

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Cookies typically expire after 30 days, though in some cases they may last longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their device’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Contact and Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Any personal information submitted is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but users are advised that by using such form to email processes is done so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any submitted information to provide users with further information about the products/services offered or to assist in answering any submitted questions or queries.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs (web addresses).

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

 

 

Last updated: May 2018